Find me on Facebook!

Sunday, March 11, 2012

Skin S.O.S.

Hi Everyone!

The following was a blog I wrote for and thought I should post it here as well! :)
We are now getting into spring but fluxuations in temperature etc. can play havoc with our skin. 
Hope you enjoy and let me know what you think of some of my have products!

Cheers... Crystal :) xo
 - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - - 
I'm not sure where you all may be reading this post from BUT here in beautiful Canada (Toronto area lol) our winter has been pretty abnormal!

When you think Canadian winter you think... COLD!!! Well, I'm a pretty seasoned Canadian girl so this winter has been pretty easy on us lol.

Having said that... one thing that is always an issue for me this time of year is my skin. I am also finding that since my weight loss, my skin has changed even more than just the average winter dryness.
Being a makeup artist, I am very conscience of my skin and how it appears and feels.

Here is a breakdown of things that are super important to help keep your skin looking its best AND some of my favourite products too!

First and probably most important... DRINK WATER!!! LOTS of WATER!!! lol

For those who know me, this is an everyday struggle. 8-10 glasses of water per day is recommended, I do my very best to drink 3L of water each day. Soooo very worth the effort... without proper hydration you are rendering even the most advanced and expensive skin lotions and potions useless!

Second is diet and nutrition! lol (Honestly, did you really think you were going to get away from this one ; )
Without a balanced diet your skin doesn't all the nutrients, antioxidants etc. it needs to look its best.
Adding a multi vitamin and source of Omega 3,6,9 and EFA's (essential fatty acids) are also super beneficial!
I use BeautyComplex and BeautySlender myself ; )

Now... on to some of my favourite skin care products!!!

I make no secret that I am a total LUSH... wait.. that doesn't sound right :P 
Lets try this again... I love LUSH products!!!

This is what I am currently using to keep my skin clean, clear and moisturized...

LOL Ok! I know it looks weird BUT... this is LUSH "Angels on Bare Skin" cleanser. 
It is clay based with ground almonds for exfoliating and rose and lavender to help balance your skin.  

Next is...

LUSH "eau roma water" toner. While I never want to admit I'm getting older :P this toner is great for "more mature" and sensitive skin. It helps balance out Ph levels and remove excess product that is left behind from cleansing.

NOW... I am sooo very excited to share with you all my new favourite moisturizer!!! :D

I literally have been using this product for less that a week and the changes to my skin already have been incredible!!! 
I was pretty skeptical at first, I had only really used Argan oil on my hair. My fave girl Cara atSephora
assured me that it feels so great on the skin and not greasy at all... she knows her stuff!
Bursting with vitamin E, antioxidants and essential fatty acids... this is like soul food for your skin!!!

Check out Josie Maran cosmetics for a complete list of detailed benefits of using Argan oil... not to mention her amazing philosophy of "Luxury with a Conscience".  

So there you have it folks... a complete breakdown of what is working for me! 

Lifestyle changes and weight loss isn't just about the change in your physical size... there are so many "little" differences and changes that occur (like my skin). 
As I run across them, I promise to share my experiences!

Til next time... 

Hydrated Hugs... Crystal : ) xo

Monday, January 9, 2012

Kitchener Waterloo Makeup Artist for 2012!

Happy New Year!

With the beginning of a new year comes the opportunity and "itch" for change and growth.

Stay tuned for both BIG changes and expansion to better meet the needs and requests of all my amazing clientele.

I have the most amazing clients (friends really! lol) YOU are the reason I love my job!

I look forward to, and wish you all an exciting and amazing 2012…

Have the audacity to be YOU!!!

Hugs… Crystal : ) xo

Friday, August 19, 2011

The FabFem @ the KW Oktoberfest Classic!

It's official!!!

The Fabulous Feminine will be at the KW Oktoberfest Classic Sat October 29th, 2011 presented by World Gym and the OPA as a major sponsor for the Bikini Division AND the Health and Wellness Expo!!!

All athletes at the show are eligible for an amazing exclusive offer to help enhance your portfolio and show off all your hard work and dedication!!!

AND... For the Overall Winner of the Bikini Division...
The ULTIMATE FabFem Experience!!!
Valued at $1500!!!

We (Nancy ~nbphotos and I), are SO very excited to be apart of this awesome event. Click on any of the highlighted links above to learn more about the event, sponsors etc.

Don't think that just because you're not a competing athlete or not an athlete at all, you can't come out and enjoy this event! The Health and Wellness Expo within the show is for EVERYONE!
And, for those who don't know us... we ALWAYS reward those that come out to visit us at shows!!! ; )

Can't wait to see you all there!

Hugs... Crystal :) xo

Thursday, August 18, 2011

Oh yes I did!!!

Hi Everyone!

Well... I admit it... I'm a sucker for packaging! lol Combine that with one of my favourite shows and we now have a recipe for an expensive trip to Sephora! :P

The saving grace here is that this True Blood collection is courtesy of Tarte Cosmetics which prides themselves on healthy, nourishing cosmetics that are cruelty free! Never mind, that a cruelty free cosmetics company is toting a vamp inspired line... just makes me love it more, OH the IRONY!!! hehehe
Along with the killer shadow palette comes an eye primer, mascara and aqua gel eyeliner. The cheek and lip stains are both sold separately.

Check out the names of some of these colours... love, love, love!!! lol Ya... I'mma dork!
I feel my creative juices bubbling ;) For those who prefer direction, there is even a cute little "look" card with instructions.

Sooooo... because I just got this and haven't had a chance to play yet... like any good episode of True Blood (all the episodes are great btw)... This post is....

To Be Continued! ;)

Till next time...

Hugs... Crystal xo

Wednesday, August 17, 2011

Show Alert!!! :)

Hey Everyone!
The FabFem team (ie. Me ~ Crystalized Artistry and Nancy ~ nbphotos) will be at the ANCASTER wedding show.

Geting married or know someone who is???? Pass it along!!!

Now we will be there sharing with you our fabulous wedding photography and makeup artistry...
and for one lucky winner we are giving away our exclusive FabFem photo session!
Sexy photo session that will help steam up your honeymoon.... ;)

Package give away!!!

Socialite Value $395
Complete Make-up with on-set styling and touch ups
Full Studio Photo session
50 FInished e_Images
$200 Product Credit

Entice with a sexy magazine featuring
YOU as your very own centre fold!!!

Come out and see us at the show and check it out!!!!

Thursday, June 30, 2011

Teresa's Wedding!

Hi Everyone!

I hope you all had a safe and happy long weekend! Happy 4th of July to all my US friends as well! :)

It can sometimes take a long while for me to get photos back from weddings that I do, so when I get an email directly from a photographer with photos... I jump on the chance to share!!!
Thank you so much Denise from C'est Chic Photography ( sending me these gorgeous photos! :)

Teresa is absolutely stunning! She and her entire bridal party were a blast to work with.
Vicki ( and I arrived for hair and makeup @ 6am so we could keep these lovely ladies on schedule... and here is the result :)

And there's the happy couple :)

Again, big thank yous to Denise for providing me with these beautiful images and to Vicki for, once again, being an amazing stylist and my partner in crime lol

Have a fabulous day!!!

Hugs... Crystal :) xo

Friday, June 24, 2011

Henna collaboration!

Hi Everyone!

I just wanted to share a sneak peak of images from the Fabulous Feminine's( and crystalized artistry)collaboration with the amazing Bhupi of

As you can see... henna is not just for traditional ceremonies anymore! Consider how much fun henna would be before a girls night out OR a beautiful henna garter or "surprise" for under your wedding gown! ;)
Check out my Facebook page for more images!

The stunning goddess #1

Sexy goddess #2

Ethereal Dee... our yoga princess :)

Hugs til next time...
Crystal xo :)